Holiday hoops fill the air at Brown City and SC4

Holiday hoops all around the thumb region

Among the area holiday basketball tournaments in the WMIC/WTGV listening area is a new start up tournament in Brown City, replacing the Harry C. Moore Classic that ran for many years, and a Holiday Showcase featuring 32 teams of girls and boys teams to play over the course of two days at the St. Clair County Community College Fieldhouse.

Brown City Athletic Director Tony Burton has organized a four-team tournament with a similar format to the Moore Classic, where the Green Devils will host Cass City, Kingston and North Branch.

SC4 representative Jim Whymer said the two-day event at the college is an opportunity for fans and players to see the newly renovated Fieldhouse the college recently purchased from the McMorran Authority – the former Junior Arena.

Below are the scheduled games for both events.

 

The Brown City Holiday Tournament teams:

Brown City, Cass City, Kingston and North Branch.     

 

Girls game on Dec. 28                     Noon- North Branch vs Kingston

1:30 pm.  Cass City vs Brown city

 

Boys games on Dec. 28   `               6:00 pm.-  North Branch vs Kingston

7:30 pm.-  Cass City vs Brown City

 

Girls games on Dec. 29                   Noon- Consolation game

1:30 pm.-  Championship Game

 

Boys Games on Dec. 29                  6:00 pm.-  Consolation Game

7:30 pm.-  Championship Game

 

 

 

 

SC4 HOLIDAY BASKETBALL SHOWCASE

GIRLS (Dec. 28)

10 a.m. – Marlette vs. Yale

11:30 a.m. – Marine City vs. Capac

1 p.m. – L’Anse Creuse North vs. Henry Ford Academy

2:30 – Reese vs. St. Clair

4:30 p.m. – Port Huron High vs. Chelsea

6 p.m. – Ann Arbor Prep vs. Port Huron Northern

7:30 p.m. – Marysville vs. Harbor Beach

9 p.m. Sandusky vs. Richmond

 

BOYS (Dec. 29)

10 a.m. – Sandusky vs. Cros-Lex

11:30 a.m. – Capac vs. Whitmore Lake

1 p.m. – Imlay City vs. Sarnia St. Pat’s

2:30 p.m – Reese vs. Richmond

4:30 p.m. – Marysville vs. Armada

6 p.m. – Yale vs. Port Huron High

7:30 p.m. – Port Huron Northern vs. Waterford Mott

9 p.m. – St. Clair vs. West Bloomfield